Hitachi

U.S.A.

Hitachi Group Global Network

Americas

Asia

Europe

Middle East and Africa

Oceania

Close

Data Privacy
You are here: Home \ Data Privacy

Data Privacy

In the wake of data privacy regulations such as GDPR, CCPA and PIPEDA, today’s businesses are facing a new challenge: protecting personal information.

Identify and understand your various privacy obligations. Avoid hefty fines and safeguard your reputation.

Get strategic recommendations from our certified privacy and compliance consultants to improve your privacy posture and better protect your personal data assets against vulnerabilities and intrusions.

Need more information about data privacy?

If you’re not sure how our privacy services can help your entity meet your privacy requirements, please get in touch with us directly.

Why Data Privacy?

compliance certificate

Meet Compliance and Regulatory Requirements

Avoid penalties and repercussions by putting effective mechanisms in place to comply with privacy regulations such as GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA etc.

privacy assessment

Identify Privacy Impact and Solutions

Know exactly what your various privacy obligations are and get concrete recommendations for how to meet your privacy requirements going forward.

team

Safeguard Reputation Amongst Stakeholders

Raise awareness across stakeholder and shareholder groups for the potential impact of privacy shortcomings, remediation opportunities and requirements.

Internet-Exposure personal information

Protect Personal Information Effectively

Rest assured that personal information will now be a central part of a new privacy strategy that will be introduced to your organization.

MarketsandMarkets Logo

We have been recognized as key innovator in GDPR compliance and data privacy.

We are proud to have been recognized as major player and key innovator in the data privacy field by the research institution MarketsandMarkets.

Our unique approach to helping organizations achieve GDPR compliance was highlighted in their 2018 study “GDPR Services Market by Solution, Service, Organization Size, and Region – Global Forecast to 2023”. The objective of the research was to determine and forecast the global GDPR services market, analyze growth trends and profile key market players such as Hitachi Systems Security.

What Our Customers Say

Our Privacy Services

GDPR Compliance Assessment

If you are a controller or processor of data from the European Union (EU) – even if you are located outside the EU (Canada, United States, the Caribbean, Australia etc.) – you need to meet General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance requirements.

Do you need to assess your level of compliance with the GDPR or get actionable recommendations to help to become compliant?

Privacy Impact Assessment

A privacy impact assessment helps public and private entities understand, evaluate and meet their various privacy obligations such as those mentioned in the Privacy Act, PIPEDA, GDPR or any provincial/state law.

Our privacy experts tailor each engagement to your entity by taking into account your specific industry, data processing activities, business operatives and resource.

Why Us?

Hitachi Systems Security approaches privacy, compliance and security as interrelated concepts which must inform each other. Creating a privacy concept while meeting legal requirements involves an interdisciplinary approach with several areas of expertise.

What’s unique at Hitachi Systems Security is that we have several areas of expertise under one roof – cybersecurity, data privacy/ compliance and risk management expertise. Our data privacy, compliance and cybersecurity experts work hand in hand to deliver thorough privacy and compliance services that will be actionable, intelligible and measured against all standards.

Benefits

  • Understand your various privacy obligations (GDPR, PIPEDA, CCPA, etc.)
  • Benchmark your privacy posture
  • Obtain a roadmap and strategic recommendations for data privacy and compliance
  • Benefit from our 360° privacy compliance expertise and a control-based approach to data security
  • Get an independent evaluation from a third party

Related Articles

The Capital One Data Breach: Lessons Learned

What about Ethics? Privacy and Data in a Changing World

Data Privacy in Canada: If Data is the New Gold, What is Canada Doing to Keep it Safe?

Data Security Regulations Crossword Puzzle

PRICING

Interested in getting a quote? Contact us today and find out how our data privacy services can help you assess the impact of various privacy regulations, evaluate and strengthen your privacy posture and protect your data.